Search

2022 Finalists: The Urban Developer Awards for Industry Excellence





The Urban Developer is delighted to announce the finalists for our Awards for Industry Excellence in 2022 sponsored by Trilogy Funds.

The quantity and calibre of submissions this year is truly exciting, a wonderful reflection of the standard of the industry across Australia and New Zealand.

We look forward to celebrating the success stories of the year when the winners are announced on August 4 at a black-tie gala night on the Gold Coast.

Congratulations to all our finalists.


Development of the Year - High-Density Residential

Escala Newquay, nominated by MAB Corporation Opera Residences, nominated by Macrolink and Landream Australia Land Eminence, nominated by Meriton The Foundry, nominated by Coronation Property and SJB Victoria Square by Growland, nominated by Growland Group Bela by Mosaic, nominated by Mosaic Property Group Voyager by Mirvac, nominated by Mirvac Queens Place, nominated by 3L Alliance BLUE at Lavender Bay, nominated by Aqualand The Standard by Aria, nominated by Aria Property Group Newcastle East End, nominated by Iris Capital Paragon, nominated by Beulah The Residences Melrose Park, nominated by Sekisui House Australia Development of the Year - Commercial

Jubilee Place, nominated by BESIX Watpac Midtown Centre, nominated by AsheMorgan and DMann Corporation Queen and Collins, Melbourne, nominated by The GPT Group Pallas House, Sydney, nominated by Fortis Oculus, nominated by Freehold Encore, Cremorne, nominated by Costafox and Fieldwork Foveaux HQ, nominated by Stasia Holdings Pty Ltd Innovation Quarter, Westmead, nominated by Western Sydney Universty and Charter Hall



Development of the Year - Medium-Density Residential

Azura Aspendale by Lowe Living, nominated by Lowe Living Aire at The Orchards Norwest, nominated by Sekisui House Australia Avalon by Mosaic, nominated by Mosaic Property Group Sarah Sands, Brunswick, nominated by Peregrine Projects Bedford by Milleu, nominated by Milieu Meridian Miranda, nominated by Altis Property Partners Norfolk, nominated by Forme Eden West, nominated by Edge Visionary Living The Harrington Collection, nominated by Golden Age Group and Hannas Fitzroy House, nominated by Piccolo



Development of the Year - Small-Scale Residential (4-20)

Heyington, nominated by Sterling Global Property Group The Balmoral Collection, nominated by Central Element Terrace House, nominated by Austin Maynard Architects Oakwood, Kew, nominated by Walker Corporation Stanhope by Kincrest, nominated by Kincrest Macleay Terraces, nominated by SpaceLab Studio Heirloom, nominated by ClarkeHopkinsClarke The Balmoral Collection, nominated by Ultra Building Co Elm Remuera, nominated by Countrywide Residences and Experiences by Coopers Grande Pyrmont Bay Estate, nominated by TWT Property Group 636 NSHR Rose Bay, nominated by Ultra Building Co Fawkner House, nominated by Beulah Perspective 202, nominated by Sherpa Property Group



Development of the Year - Small-Scale Residential (1-3)

Gipps Residences, nominated by Cadre Stanley in Black Rock, nominated by Haven Properties Pty Ltd The Station, nominated by Dice and Bricks



Development of the Year - Industrial

Visy Glass Distribution Centre, Spotswood Victoria, nominated by Cadence Property Group Vicinity Industrial Estate, nominated by Walker Corporation Williams Sonoma, nominated by Frasers Property Industrial Citiswich – SAAB Australia, Deployable Health Support Facility, nominated by Walker Corporation Leland Street, Penrith, nominated by Rise Projects



Development of the Year - Mixed-Use

Rhodes Central by Billbergia in association with SJB, nominated by Billbergia Group Sarah Sands, Brunswick, nominated by Peregrine Projects The Base Ringwood, nominated by Sector Property Group 6 Hassall Street, nominated by Western Sydney University & Charter Hall Newcastle East End Stage 1, nominated by Iris Capital Innovation Quarter, Westmead, nominated by Western Sydney University and Charter Hall



Development of the Year - Retirement, Aged Care and Seniors Living

Mark Moran Warrawee, nominated by Mark Moran Group Uniting Bowden Brae, nominated by PTW Architects and Uniting



Development of the Year - Social Infrastructure

11 Gibbons Street, Redfern, nominated by SGCH Innovation Quarter, Westmead, nominated by Western Sydney University and Charter Hall North Shore Health Hub, nominated by Dexus and DHPF Murdoch Oncology Facility, nominated by Centuria Healthcare, Built, GenesisCare, and St John of God Murdoch Hospital



Development of the Year - Urban Regeneration

Midtown Centre, nominated by AsheMorgan and DMann Corporation Blue at Lavender Bay by Aqualand, nominated by Aqualand Quay Quarter Sydney, nominated by AMP Capital The Paper Mill Precinct, nominated by Coronation Property Fish Lane Town Square, nominated by Aria Property Group Herston Quarter Heritage Precinct, nominated by ADG Engineers



Excellence in Sustainability

11 Gibbons St, Redfern, nominated by SGCH Midtown Centre, nominated by AsheMorgan & DMann Corporation Sunvale Residences, nominated by Varcon Group Market Square, nominated by ICD Property My Greener Planet, nominated by My Greener Planet Ripley Town Centre - Private Community Energy Network, nominated by Sekisui House Australia



Excellence in Project Marketing

Industry Lanes, nominated by Salta Properties Queensgate, nominated by Hoyne in collaboration with Iris Capital Sirius, nominated by JHD Capital in collaboration with Hoyne TWT Property Group, nominated by TWT Property Group Munro House by Top Spring Australia, nominated by Top Spring Australia Sky Garden 'A New Bloom', nominated by Golden Age Group Market Square, nominated by ICD Property Altura - West Village by Sekisui House Australia, nominated by Sekisui House Australia Piper, Point Piper, nominated by Fortis Quay Quarter Lanes, nominated by Frost*collective and AMP Capital Explore by GemLife, nominated by GemLife and Theola



Excellence in Marketing Innovation

ECHO Hawthorn, nominated by C Street Projects Mason and Main, Merrylands, nominated by Coronation Property Pienza, nominated by Central Element in collaboration with Hoyne AURA by Aqualand, nominated by Aqualand STH BNK By Beulah: PR Campaign, nominated by Greenpoint NINE by Mirvac, nominated by Mirvac Projects Pty Ltd Explore by GemLife, nominated by GemLife and Theola



Excellence in Design Innovation

Sunvale Residences, nominated by Varcon Group Rhodes Central Heliostat by Billbergia in association with SJB, nominated by Billbergia Group Aire at The Orchards Norwest, nominated by Sekisui House Australia Harriott, Armstrong Creek, nominated by Jinding Midtown Centre, nominated by AsheMorgan and DMann Corporation



Excellence in Industry Leadership

The Cornelia Program for pregnant women experiencing homelessness, nominated by HousingFirst, Launch Housing and The Royal Women's Hospital BuyAssist Shared Equity Home Ownership Program, nominated by National Affordable Housing and BuyAssist One Earth Countless Experiences by Pro-invest Group, nominated by Pro-invest Group Project 5: A Weekend for Every Worker, nominated by Roberts Co, NSW Health Infrastructure and UNSW



Excellence in Commercial Innovation

Network Pacific - CCTV Vision, nominated by Network Pacific Project 5: A Weekend for Every Worker, nominated by Roberts Co, NSW Health Infrastructure and UNSW



Excellence in Industry Leadership

Sunvale Residences, nominated by Varcon Group Erin Living, nominated by Erin Living



Excellence in Community Engagement

MPavilion 2021 - The Lightcatcher, nominated by MPavilion Glebe Hill Village, nominated by Tipalea Partners Luna New Year by Geocon, nominated by Geocon Boyne Island Aquatic centre - Innovation through 'Micro Community Engagement', nominated by ZenDev Pty Ltd Kingloch Parade, Wantirna, nominated by Oz Property Group Underpark, nominated by Time and Place and Hickory 2021 Australian Liveability Census, nominated by Place Score



Best New Proptech

ProcurePro, nominated by Roberts Co Coposit, nominated by Coposit propella.office, nominated by propella.ai Downsizer.com, nominated by Block Builder Pty Ltd Arcanite, nominated by ARC Systems Getter, nominated by Getter Earlytrade Build, nominated by Earlytrade utecture, nominated by utecture ConstructionID, nominated by Wiseworking Procore Quality Essentials and Analytics Tool, nominated by Procore Technologies





0 views0 comments